New Research with Claude · Query millions of auction results from your own AI toolsGet Started
Company · Auction market data

Chanel: Auction Market Performance

Privately held

Chanel (Chanel SA, France) owns 22 brands tracked at auction. Across 30,600 verified sold lots (1996 to 2026), the median realized price is $698, led by Chanel. Real transactions, not asking prices.

30,600 verified sold lots · 22 brands · record $340,300

Group median price2005–2025
$914$658
Lots tracked / year2005–2025
424K
ALT/FNDATA Chanel Group Index 72 2005 = 100 · -28% since 2005
Group record$340,300
Verified sold lots30,600
Verified sold lots
30,600
Median realized
$698
Average realized
$2,400
Group record
$340,300
Brands owned
22
Chanel Group Index
72
Since 2005
-28%
Last full year YoY
-39.9%
The Chanel Group Index tracks the blended median realized auction price of the group's brands each year (2005 = 100). It measures secondary-market demand for the maisons, is composition-sensitive, and is a market reference — not the company's equity and not investment advice.
The group's maisons

Chanel's biggest brands at auction.

The group's most-traded brands by verified sold lots. Real transactions, normalized to USD.

1
30,553 sold lots · median $711
$340,300
record result
2
CHANEL 2020
4 sold lots · median $1,900
$2,300
record result
3
Fashion
3 sold lots · median $10
$46
record result
4
CHANEL 2017
3 sold lots · median $900
$1,700
record result
5
Chanel 2018
2 sold lots · median $7,700
$7,700
record result
6
CHANEL 1995
2 sold lots · median $578
$578
record result
Powerful visual insights

What Chanel is made of.

Verified sold lots by brand across the group, drawn live from the dataset.

Lots by brand

Chanel30,553
CHANEL 20204
Fashion3
CHANEL 20173
Chanel 20182
CHANEL 19952
CHANEL 20152
FASHIO2
CHANEL 20192
CHANEL 20032

Median & record by brand

BrandSold lotsMedianRecord
Chanel30,553$711$340,300
CHANEL 20204$1,900$2,300
Fashion3$10$46
CHANEL 20173$900$1,700
Chanel 20182$7,700$7,700
CHANEL 19952$578$578
CHANEL 20152$385$385
FASHIO2$20$20
CHANEL 20192$6,100$6,100
CHANEL 20032$6,800$6,800
CHANEL CIRCA 20031$244$244
CHANEL 20041$707$707
CHANEL 2017 & 20181$154$154
CHANEL 1980s & 19851$1,100$1,100
CHANEL 1980s & 1993 & 19951$685$685
CHANEL 20211$2,600$2,600
CHANEL 20141$141$141
CHANEL CIRCA 2010S1$128$128
The product suite

Put the Chanel data to work.

Every ALT/FNDATA product runs on the same data: 30,600 realized sales across 22 Chanel brands.

Access the full Chanel auction data

Create a free account to explore realized prices across all 22 Chanel brands, filter by brand, model and category, and export the data. Enterprise access via API, BigQuery and bulk download.

  • All 30,600 verified sold lots, 1996 to 2026
  • Filter by brand, model, category and house
  • Export to CSV and pull the same data through the API
  • USD-normalized realized prices
Get Started FreeTalk to us

Questions

Frequently asked questions

Which brands does Chanel own?
Chanel owns 22 brands tracked at auction. The table above lists them with each brand's sold-lot count, median and record.
What is the median auction price across Chanel brands?
The median realized auction price is $698, from 30,600 verified sold lots (1996-2026), record $340,300 (ALT/FNDATA, as of September 2026).
Is the Group Index the company's stock price?
No. It tracks the blended median realized auction price of the group's brands (2005 = 100). It measures secondary-market demand, not the equity, and is not investment advice.

Related

Start with the Chanel data today.

Create a free account to explore Chanel's brands in the app, or talk to us about API access and licensing for your team.

Source: ALT/FNDATA, 19.24M realized auction results across 37 collectible categories, normalized to USD. Company-brand links via MCM. Methodology · All companies · All brands